The tail fiber can be divided into what kind?

by:Fiber Hope     2020-05-31

as many classification of tail fiber, as a result, the tail fiber species are many.

tail fiber is also called the pig tail line, only one end connected to the head, and the other end is a piece of broken ends of optical fiber core, through welding and other optical fiber core are linked together, often appear in the optical fiber in the terminal box, used to connect optical cable and optical fiber transceiver ( Also used between coupler, jump line, etc. ) 。

according to the types of optical fiber, the tail fiber can be divided into single mode fiber and the kinds of multimode fiber. Single-mode fiber tail is yellow, there are two kinds of wavelength, 1310 nm and 1550 nm, transmission distance of 10 km and 40 km respectively. Multimode fiber tail to orange, wavelength of 850 nm, transmission distance is 500 m, used for short distance interconnection.

by connector interface type, the tail fiber types can be classified as FC, SC, LC, ST, together, can be divided into the FC - SC type, FC - Types of FC, SC - SC type, SC - Type of LC, LC - Such as some common types of LC type.

according to some points, the types of tail fiber single core and dual core and core.

now on the market, the length of the tail fiber has generally have 1 m, 2 m, 3 m, 5 m and 10 meters such as specifications, if you have other needs, generally need to order. Whatever the tail length of fiber types are optional.

communication different tail fiber production, you can seek advice website customer service or to alibaba store to purchase.


is a modern fiber optic cable widely used in fibre optic cable transmission speed industry. It also enhances the quality fibre optic cable transmission speed value of the products.
As a result, consumers will reward Fiber Hope with leadership sales, profit, and value creation, allowing our customers in which we live and work to prosper.
Fiber Hope is one of the top brands in their class when it comes to fiber optic cable and fibre optic cable transmission speed. If you check online, Fiber Hope is often rated high and reviewed with much praise. we would be very pleased to receive your inquiry.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.