Home  >  Info Center  >  News  > 

What are the common questions about optical cables?

What are the common questions about optical cables?

2022-10-22

1. How to limit the bending of optical cable?

The bending radius of the optical cable is not less than 20 times the outer diameter of the optical cable, and not less than 30 times the outer diameter of the optical cable during construction (non-static).


2. What should be paid attention to in ADSS optical cable project?

The mechanical design of the optical cable, the determination of the lifting point, the selection and installation of the supporting hardware are three key technologies.


3. What are the main optical cable accessories?

Optical cable hardware refers to the hardware used to install optical cables, mainly including: tension clamps, suspension clamps, shock absorbers, etc.

news-Fiber Hope-img

4. Optical fiber connectors have two basic performance parameters. what are they?

Optical fiber connectors are commonly known as flexible connectors. Aiming at the optical performance requirements of single-fiber connectors, the two most basic performance parameters, insertion loss and return loss, are studied.


5. What are the common fiber optic connectors?

According to different classification methods, fiber optic connectors can be divided into different types. According to the different transmission media, it can be divided into single-mode fiber optic connectors and multi-mode fiber optic connectors. According to the different structure, it can be divided into FC, SC, ST, D4, DIN, biconic, mu, LC, MT and other types. According to the pin end face of the connector, it can be divided into FC, PC (UPC) and APC. Commonly used fiber optic connectors: FC/PC fiber optic connectors, SC fiber optic connectors, and LC fiber optic connectors.


6. What is the insertion loss (or insertion loss) of a fiber optic connector?

Refers to the reduction in the effective power of the transmission line due to the intervention of the connector. For users, the smaller the value, the better. According to ITU-T, this value must not be greater than 0.5dB


7. What is the return loss (or reflection attenuation, return loss, return loss) of the fiber optic connector?

It is a measure of the input power component reflected back from the connector and back down the input channel. Its typical value should not be less than 25dB.


Fiber hope fiber optic cable and patch cord manufacturers can provide high-quality fiber optic cables,

fiber pigtails, fiber patch cords, single-mode multi-mode fiber, welcome to inquiry!


Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.