How much do you know common interface of fiber optic jumper

by:Fiber Hope     2020-07-17

is divided into single mode fiber optic jumpers jumpers and multimode jump line. From the point of exterior color, single-mode fiber is yellow, multimode optical fiber to orange or green. From the appearance TAB, single-mode fiber using SM print, multimode optical fiber using MM print. Multimode fiber used for short distance transport, single-mode fiber is used for long distance transmission.

fiber optic jumper has a variety of interface options.

SC interface, rectangular blue interface, used for plug-in equipment, do not need to rotate, the widely used optical transceiver.

LC interface, small blue interface, is half the size of the SC interface, SFP module USES more light. Two LCS together referred to as the DLC.

the FC interface, round thread interface, USES the screw fastening, widely used optical fiber connector.

ST interfaces, round buckle, such as optical fiber connection box is widely used.


If you are sourcing for product development or manufacturing operations, you won't miss Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. 's list of offer.
Visit Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. in China for professional fiber optic cable tips and qulity ensured . The company is a licensed, bonded, and insured provider with decades of experience. Make your enquiry, today.
Long gone are those days when fibre optic cable transmission speed were used to fibre optic cable transmission speed. Now new like fibre optic cable transmission speed fiber optic cable have come up.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.