Large square head of fiber optic jumper

by:Fiber Hope     2020-06-04

big lag fiber jumper lag fiber optic jumper refers to using the SC connectors on both ends of optical fiber jumpers, used to connect devices ( Such as optical transceiver, etc. ) To link connecting cables, fiber optic cabling is also called SC fiber optic jumper. Large square head of fiber optic jumper plug pin bolt fastening way is, without rotation, easy to plug.

big lag classification of fiber optic jumper wire

big lag fiber optic jumper according to different types of optical fiber can be divided into single mode big lag and multimode fiber optic jumpers large square head fiber optic jumper. Single-mode large square head of fiber optic jumper wire outer sheath is usually yellow, suitable for long distance transmission; Multimode large square head fiber optic jumper wire is divided into OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 five types, OM1 / OM2 multimode large square head fiber optic jumper wire outer sheath generally to orange, OM3/0 m4 multimode large square head fiber optic jumper wire outer sheath is commonly blue water, OM5 multimode large square head fiber optic jumper wire outer sheath generally is green, is suitable for short distance transmission.

big lag fiber optic jumper wire application

big lag fiber optic jumper can generally be applied to EPON/GPON/GBIC/MADI/X2 / XENPAK optical module, optical test equipment, optical fiber sensor, optical fiber transmission equipment, etc. ; Applicable to the data center, computer room, optical fiber communication systems, telecommunication network, local area network (LAN) environment.

big lag fiber optic jumper buying guide.

after the introduction, in accordance with the requirements of transmission distance, long distance transmission cases choose big lag single-mode fiber optic jumper, short distance transmission case choose big lag multimode optical fiber jumper wire;

according to the wiring environmental requirements, in the small room environment, may choose big square PVC fiber optic jumper, in inflammable area or building, can choose LSZH type big lag fiber optic jumper, in large data centers or public places, should choose OFNP type large square head fiber optic jumper.

large square head use fiber optic jumper the note

1. The light of the large square head on both ends of the fiber optic jumper wire connection module must be used correctly, first, on both ends of the wavelength of light module must agree, second, short wave optical module to use multimode big lag fiber optic jumper, long wave module to use single mode big lag fiber optic jumper wire;

2。 Large square head fiber optic jumper in use do not excessive bending, avoid increasing the attenuation in optical transmission;

3。 With large square head fiber too idle before using alcohol or cotton wool will insert core to wipe clean;

4。 In order to avoid the face is affected by dust or oil pollution fiber coupling, remove the large square head need to put on the dust cap in a timely manner after a fiber optic jumper wire;

5。 In laser signals do not look straight into optical fiber end face, avoid eye injuries.


Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. has built its reputation on a commitment to providing quality products and services while rapidly responding to international needs for innovative products.
For good quality fibre optic cable transmission speed and a good variety of products to choose from, visit Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. at Fiber Hope Fiber Optic Cable.
Turn to Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. if you are looking for premier fibre optic cable transmission speed solution, affordable packages, and quality fiber optic cable products! We produce wide series of high quality, first-class , and provide professional fiber optic cable services at great prices.
There are so many factors that businesses have to weigh when producing fiber optic cable, and we are not going to pretend to grasp all of them.
fiber optic cable, is an alternative product for fibre optic cable transmission speed to investors and consumers who are passionate about our products or services.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.