The classification of fiber optic jumper

by:Fiber Hope     2020-07-17

fiber optic link from device to jump line used for fiber optic cabling patch cords, have a thick layer of protection. In multimode optical fiber core diameter is 50 microns to 65 microns, roughly the comparative with the thickness of a human hair. And the diameter of the single mode fiber core was 8 microns to 10 microns. Core surrounded by a layer of refractive index is lower than the core glass envelope, to make the optical fiber to keep within the core. Outside is a thin layer of plastic coat again, to protect the sleeve.

FC type fiber optic jumper: external strengthening way is to use metal sleeve, fastening way as the turnbuckle. Generally adopted in ODF side ( The distribution frame use most)

SC type fiber optic jumper: connection module GBIC light connector, its shell is rectangular, fastening way is to use the plug pin bolt type, need not to rotate. ( The router switches use most)

ST type fiber optic jumper: often used in fiber optic distribution frame, shell assumes the circular, fastening way as the turnbuckle. ( For the base - 10 F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame)

LC type fiber optic jumper: connect the SFP module connector, it USES the convenient operation modular jack ( RJ) The latch mechanism. ( The router) is commonly used


If you have a need for fibre optic cable transmission speed fiber optic cable, like , and , you need to be able to find a dependable provider who you can trust when necessary.
For details on fiber optic cable, see Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. at Fiber Hope Fiber Optic Cable.
The lower cost of fiber optic cable, compared to other product, and Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. ’s services provide may well suit the needs for customers.
fiber optic cable are less complex compared with fibre optic cable transmission speed.
By investing in an ethical supply chain, Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. position ourselves to engage with a driven, engaged customer base.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.