Single-mode fiber jumper with multimode fiber jumper distinction and purposes

by:Fiber Hope     2020-06-05

single mode fiber with multimode fiber concept description:

single-mode fiber ( 单 mode Fiber) : general optical fiber jumper with yellow, joints and cases in blue; Transmission distance is longer than the other.

single-mode fiber core diameter small ( About 10 m m) Small, only allow a mode transmission, dispersion, work in the long wavelength ( 1310 nm and 1550 nm) Components of the coupling is relatively difficult, and light

multimode fiber ( 多 mode Fiber) Said: general optical fiber jumper with orange, also some said with gray, joints and protection to beige or black; Transmission distance is short.

multimode optical fiber core diameter ( 62. 5 m m and 50 m m) Hundreds of patterns, allowing transmission, dispersion is big, work at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Coupled with optical device is relatively easy to

the difference between a single-mode fiber and multimode optical fiber method:

1. Appearance

cable color: in general most single-mode jump line is yellow, multimode mostly orange of jump line;

cable lettering: single mode of jump line printing 'SM' or 'G652', 'G655', 'G657', '9/125', multimode jump line printing have 'MM 'or' OM3 ', '50/125', '62. 5/125 'words;

parts color: the color of the single-mode fiber jumper wire connector is usually blue or green, the color of the multimode jumper wire connector is commonly gray;

2。 End

connector plug core after magnified 400 x, single-mode jump line in the middle of the fiber core is small ( 9um) , the fiber core among the multimode fiber jumper is very large, 50 um or 62. 5um) About half the size of the buffer layer black;

to learn more about fiber optic jumper, please consult the website customer service of communication.


Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. has an array of branches in domestic for munufacturing fiber optic cable.
You get a wide variety of security, durability and manageability options across fiber optic cable. Here’s a link of the brand Fiber Hope Fiber Optic Cable.
Fiber Hope Optical Communication Tech Co.,Ltd. provides professional , technology and human expertise clients need to find trusted answers. Go to Fiber Hope Fiber Optic Cable for answers.
have three basic components.
fibre optic cable transmission speed fiber optic cable offer a wide range of fibre optic cable transmission speed and gave the user the choice of fibre optic cable transmission speed, fibre optic cable transmission speed and fibre optic cable transmission speed.
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...
Thank you for your enquiry. We will get back to you ASAP. Any emergency, please contact kevin@fh-fiber.com, whatsapp/wechat, +86 13670278460.